Personal tools
You are here: Home Events Workshops Fourth IRC-CoSiM Workshop

Fourth IRC-CoSiM Workshop

The Fourth workshop on Advanced Computing Techniques in the Microworld is organised within the Framework of the BNSF funded project IRC-CoSiM. The format of the workshop is specific of the Gordon research conferences and gives enough time for discussion of the topics covered during the formal sessions - one in the morning and one at the end of the day.

Lecturers

Confirmed (invited):

  • E.K.U. Gross, MPI-Microstructure Physics, Halle/FHI-Berlin, Germany
    Time-dependent picture of Coulomb blockade: A not-so-steady state in quantum transport
  • S.-J. Marrink, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
    The power of coarse-graining in biomolecular simulations
  • S. Ivantchev, eFaber, Spain
    Cloud Computing: What it is, DOs and DON'Ts
    Cloud Computing: Just do it
  • S. Spezia, Universit√† degli Studi di Palermo, Italy
    Relaxation of Electron Spin during Field Transport in GaAs Bulk
  • S. M. Kast, Technische Universit√§t Dortmund, Germany
    Computational approaches to understand potassium channel function

IRC-CoSiM Participants:

  • V. Tonchev, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
    Self-organization on Vicinal Crystal Surfaces with Competing Interactions: Kinetics of Pattern Formation
  • B. Ranguelov, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
    Diffusion of adatoms on vicinal crystal surface with permeable steps
  • V. Popov, University of Sofia
    Non-adiabatic phonon dispersion of graphene
  • A. Proykova, University of Sofia
    Defect-defect interactions in single wall carbon nanotubes - tools to reveal the hidden side of self-healing processes in matter
  • H. Iliev, University of Sofia
    Scientific Visualisation: from Data to Understanding
  • M. Velinova, University of Sofia
    Estimation of the Mutual Orientation and Intermolecular Interaction of C12Ex from MD Simulations
  • J. Petrova, University of Sofia
    Electronic Spectra of the Polaronic and Bipolaronic Configurations of Emeraldine Salt Oligomers
  • V. Antonov, Institute for Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy
    Adsorption of hydrogen sulfite on a defective carbon nanotube
  • A. Rangelov, University of Sofia
    Achromatic polarization retarder
  • G. Genov, University of Sofia
    Propagation of light polarization in a birefringent medium: Exact analytical models
  • D. Staicova, University of Sofia
    Two-dimensional generalization of the Muller root-finding algorithm and its applications

Venue

The Fourth workshop will be held in the historical city of Tryavna, situated in the Central Balkan Mountains. The Seasons Hotel will provide accommodation and lecture hall.

Workshop Programme

Thursday, 28.04
18:00 - 18:30
Welcome & Opening
18:30 - 19:00 A. Proykova - Defect-defect interactions in single wall carbon nanotubes - tools to reveal the hidden side of the self-healing processes in matter
19:00 - 19:20
V. Antonov - Adsorption of hydrogen sulfide on defective graphene
19:20 - 19:40
D. Staicova - Two-dimensional generalization of the Muller root-finding algorithm and its applications
19:40 - 20:00
H. Iliev - Scientific Visualisation: from Data to Understanding
20:00 Dinner
Friday, 29.04 
09:00 - 10:00 S.-J. Marrink - The power of coarse-graining in biomolecular simulations
10:00 - 10:20
M. Velinova - Estimation of the Mutual Orientation and Intermolecular Interaction of C12Ex from MD Simulations
10:20 - 10:40
J. Petrova - Electronic Spectra of the Polaronic and Bipolaronic Configurations of Emeraldine Salt Oligomers
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20 S. Spezia - Relaxation of Electron Spin during Field Transport in GaAs Bulk
11:20 - 12:00
V. Tonchev - Self-organization on Vicinal Crystal Surfaces with Competing Interactions: Kinetics of Pattern Formation
12:00 - 12:40
B. Ranguelov - Diffusion of adatoms on vicinal crystal surface with permeable steps
12:40 Lunch
17:00 - 17:30
Tea time
17:30 - 18:30 S. Kast - Computational approaches to understand potassium channel function
18:30 - 19:30
S. Ivantchev - Cloud Computing: What is is, DOs and DON'Ts
20:00 - 23:00
Conference dinner
Saturday, 30.04  
09:00 - 10:00 E.K.U. Gross - Time-dependent picture of Coulomb blockade: A not-so-steady state in quantum transport
10:00 - 10:40
V. Popov - Non-adiabatic phonon dispersion of graphene
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 G. Genov - Propagation of light polarization in a birefringent medium: Exact analytical models
11:30 - 12:00
A. Rangelov - Broadband polarization wave plates
12:00 - 12:40
S. Ivantchev - Cloud Computing: Just do it!
12:40 Lunch
17:00 - 17:30
Tea time
17:30 - 19:00 Round table discussion
19:00 - 20:00 Board of Administration meeting
20:00
Dinner
Sunday, 01.05  
  (back home)
Document Actions